Raspberry extract has been said to contain antioxidant and act as an antioxidant in many cosmetic products. Often it’s used to aid rash repair and sooth irritation. It is a common constituent in many hair and skin recovery
Red raspberry is a traditional European and Asian plant that has been cultivated for a long time in dessert type food (cake/jam/yoghurt) but prior to this it was used as a traditional medicine in things such as the pursuit of youth, pregnancy relaxant, digestive remedy, hair treatment and anti inflammatory.
INCI name – Glycerin**, Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) Leaf Extract* (and) Ethanol**
*from organic agriculture.
**made using organic ingredients
100% organic of total minus water and minerals.
100% natural origin of total. 100% organic of total.
Note: This extract may give your product a light green or yellow tinge. Product’s may also become opaque which is more likely to occur in water toner’s etc with low surfactant concentration. We recommend using up to 1% extract in creams and washes and up to 0.25% in toner’s and water thin product’s. We always recommend running a small batch for stability testing before making larger batches.
Quantity may be updated via the shopping cart.