Tamanu Oil Organic (Calophyllum Inophyllum)

$21.00$120.00

Tamanu oil is an aromatic thick green oil that has become popular in the skin and hair care industry.

Clear
SKU: FOOTAM Categories: ,

Description

Tamanu oil is a green viscus oil with a strong and distinct odour that could be described as nutty. It has become popular in the skin and hair care industry and is generally regarded as Argan oil or Rosehip oil would be; an expensive oil to put in at lower percentages to complement high end skin and hair care products.
1% or less is recommended in shampoos, washes, creams and cleansers.
1-20% for custom oil blends or balms, it may be overpowering and hard to mask the scent when above 10% though.
Botanical name: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil
Quantity may be updated via the shopping cart

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A
size

100ml, 1lt