Cosmetics and Skin Care Ingredients Glossary

cropped-ncclogo12-3.jpg

As manufacturers of natural and organic cosmetics and skin care, Natural Choice Cosmetics is ethically concerned with the quality and efficacy of the products we create and the ingredients used in their formulation. As such:

• We do not conduct animal testing
• Wherever possible we suggest a more environmentally friendly alternative
• All our products are of the highest quality
• We make all Natural Choice products

Almond Oil Almond oil is a triglyceride oil derived from almonds. It serves as an emollient and a carrier providing an elegant skin feel and promoting spread ability in creams. almond oils main constituent is olein with a small proportion of glyceride of linoleic acid. It is very similar in composition to olive oil. It is obtained from sweet Almonds that have undergone a cleansing and crushing process, which leaves them in powder form. The powder is then left to rest for 1-2 weeks. After the resting period the almond oil is filtered.

Amidimethicone Derived from sand this silicone product has good conditioning properties, without the build up of some of the older style silicone’s.

Behentrimonium Chloride Derived from Rapeseed oil, this conditioning agent has a larger molecular weight than Cetrimonium chloride used in 90% of conditioners, making it a far superior conditioning agent.

Carbomer These high molecular weight cross-linked polymers are used as thickening and suspending agents and emulsion stabilisers in cosmetic formulations. Carbomers react with fat particles to form thick stable emulsions of oil in water. Being a synthetic material, we prefer to use more natural thickeners where possible and don’t use Carbomer in our Natural or Organic range.

Cetearyl Alcohol Derived from Palm oil, an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent, we consider this emulsifier to be one of the more natural emulsifiers on the market.

Cetrimonium Chloride Derived from vegetable oils, this quaternary ammonium salt is the primary conditioning agent used in most conditioners. In our moisturising conditioner , it is used as a secondary conditioning agent, with the primary conditioning agent being Behentrimonium chloride.

Citric acid, this astringent, antioxidant and pH adjuster has low sensitivity.

Cocamide DEA Although derived from coconut oil, this thickener and foaming agent has been suspected of containing nitrosomines. Although most evidence suggested this is a safe and efficient material to use in wash of products, we don’t use this in our Natural or Organic range.

Coco amidopropyl Betaine Derived from coconut oil, this surfactant has not only been recorded as being low irritant but anti-irritant. This surfactant is very effective where high, creamy foam and good skin tolerance is desired.

Glycerin A humectant used in moisturisers due to its water binding capabilities that allows it to draw water from the air. Glycerin helps the skin retain its moisture. Although Glycerin can be derived from animal based origin, at Natural Choice Cosmetics we only use Glycerin derived from renewable vegetable based origin.

Glycerol stearate An emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. It may also be used as a skin lubricant and imparts a pleasant skin feel. Glyceryl stearate is a mixture of mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides of palmitic and stearic acids and is made from glycerin and stearic fatty acids. Derived for cosmetic use from palm kernel or soy oil, it is also found in the human body. It is very mild with a low skin irritation profile. A slight risk of irritation exists if products have poor quality glyceryl stearate.

Hydroxypropylguar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride An anti-irritant and anti inflammatory that is also used as a thickener, conditioning and anti static agent. It helps maintain a products smoothing action. It has also been credited as having skin smoothing properties. An excellent skin conditioner in creams or lotions, it adds lubricity to a product when in conduct with the skin. As a derivative of Guar Gum, it also helps with viscosity and stability. Guar gum has a coating agent on the skin that allows for moisture retention. A polysaccharide found in the seeds of specific plants, It is a nutrient material required by the developing plant embryo during germination

Methyl paraben The product has been linked to cancer, although nothing has been proven, we don’t use this in any product.

Panthenol This pro-vitamin B5 acts as a penetrating moisturiser. Although the exact mechanism is unknown, panthenol appears to stimulate cellular proliferation and aid in tissue repair. Studies indicate that, when topically applied, panthenol penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin. Such action could possibly influence the skin’s natural resources of pantothenic acid. It imparts a non-irritant, non-sensitising, moisturising, and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process. Its humectant character enables panthenol to hold water in the product or attract water from environment, resulting in a moisturising effect. As a skin softener it provides suppleness, and claims are that it also acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. Considered a noncomedogenic raw material.

PEG-100 Stearate A stabiliser and emulsifier for creams and lotions. It is also a cleansing agent and surfactant utilised in skin care products, some hair care preparations, toiletries, and some perfumes.

Propyl paraben The product has been linked to cancer, although nothing has been proven, we don’t use this in any product.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Derived from coconut oil, this is a multi purpose surfactant that works as a cleansing agent, foaming agent, thickener, suspending agent and solubiliser of essential oils. There has been a lot of bad press about SLES. Although no real evidence has appeared against this material, we don’t use it in either our Natural or our Organic range.