We can trace use of the root back as far as the time of the Egyptians, who would eat it as a vegetable. It historically has been used crushed and rubbed into irritations and wounds to aid healing, it has been used in wines to aid with sore throats.
It grows in wet/damp conditions and is native to parts of Europe and Asia, it is however now found almost everywhere.
INCI name – Glycerin**, Althaea officinalis* (Marshmallow) Root Extract* (and) Ethanol**
*from organic agriculture.
**made using organic ingredients
100% organic of total minus water and minerals.
100% natural origin of total. 100% organic of total.
Note: This extract may give your product a light green or yellow tinge. Product’s may also become opaque which is more likely to occur in water toner’s etc with low surfactant concentration. We recommend using up to 1% extract in creams and washes and up to 0.25% in toner’s and water thin product’s. We always recommend running a small batch for stability testing before making larger batches.
Quantity may be updated via the shopping cart.